Annie Awards 2017 – Die Gewinner

Die Gewinner der 44. Annie Awards wurden bekannt gegeben.

Im Rahmen dieser Veranstaltung werden die besten Leistungen im Bereich Animation geehrt.

Großer Sieger ist das tierische Abenteuer Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia), das unter anderem als bester Animationsfilm ausgezeichnet wurde und insgesamt fünf Awards einheimsen konnte.

Weitere Spitzenreiter sind das Stop Motion-Abenteuer Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) sowie die Netflix-Serie Trolljäger (Originaltitel -> Trollhunters) und der animierte Kurzfilm Pearl, die jeweils drei Trophäen erhielten.

Hier die komplette Liste der Gewinner:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

  • Best Animated Feature = Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia)
  • Best Animated Feature – Independent = Die rote Schildkröte (Originaltitel -> La tortue rouge)
  • Best Animated Special Production = Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Best Animated Short Subject = Piper
  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial = Loteria ‚Night Shift‘
  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children = Tumble Leaf – „Mighty Mud Movers“ & „Having a Ball“
  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children = Adventure Time – „Bad Jubies“
  • Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production = Bob’s Burgers – „Glued, Where’s My Bob?“
  • Best Student Film = Citipati

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

  • Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production = Vaiana (Originaltitel -> Moana) – Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West, Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos, Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony, Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik
  • Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production = Doctor Strange – Mirror Dimension – FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner, Digital Artist: Michael Marcuzzi, Digital Artist: Thomas Bevan, Digital Artist  Andrew Graham, Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon
  • Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = Trolljäger (Originaltitel -> Trollhunters) – „Becoming, Part 1“ – Character Animator: Mike Chaffe Character: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!
  • Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production = Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Animator: Jan Maas, Character: Multiple Characters
  • Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production = The Jungle Book – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones
  • Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game = Uncharted 4: A Thief ’s End – Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All
  • Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = Trolljäger (Originaltitel -> Trollhunters) – „Win, Lose or Draal“ – Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Character: All Characters
  • Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production = Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Character Design : Cory Loftis Character: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters
  • Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = Pearl – Director: Patrick Osborne
  • Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production = Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Director: Byron Howard, Director: Rich Moore
  • Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = Pearl – Composer: Scot Stafford, Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte, Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler
  • Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production = Der kleine Prinz (Originaltitel -> The Little Prince) – Composer: Hans Zimmer, Composer: Richard Harvey, Composer/Lyricist: Camille (no last name)
  • Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = Pearl – Production Design: Tuna Bora
  • Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production = Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Production Design: Nelson Lowry, Production Design: Trevor Dalmer, Production Design: August Hall, Production Design: Ean McNamara
  • Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = Trolljäger (Originaltitel -> Trollhunters) – „Win, Lose or Draal“ – Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song
  • Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production = Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins
  • Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – „Ponce de León“ – Cast: Carlos Alazaraqui Character: Ponce de León
  • Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production = Vaiana (Originaltitel -> Moana) – Voice Actress: Auli’i Cravalho, Character: Moana UND Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Voice Actor: Jason Bateman, Character: Nick Wilde [DOPPELSIEG]
  • Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = Bob’s Burgers – „The Hormone-iums“ – Writer: Lizzie Molyneux, Writer: Wendy Molyneux
  • Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production = Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Writer: Jared Bush, Writer: Phil Johnston
  • Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production = Disney Mickey Mouse – „Sock Burglar“ – Illya Owens
  • Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production = Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Christopher Murrie

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award = Dale Baer, Caroline Leaf & Mamoru Oshii
  • Ub Iwerks Award = Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform
  • Special Achievement Award = Life, Animated
  • June Foray Award = Bill & Sue Kroyer
  • Certificate of Merit = Leslie Ezeh & Gary Perkovac

Quelle: annieawards.org

Share
Veröffentlicht in Awards Getagged mit: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

*