Annie Awards 2017 – Die Nominierungen

annieawards2017-slice

Die Nominierungen für die Annie Awards 2017 wurden bekannt geben.

Im Rahmen dieser Veranstaltung werden zum 44. Mal die besten Leistungen im Bereich Animation geehrt.

Das tierische Abenteuer Zoomania geht mit insgesamt elf Nominierungen als großer Favorit ins Rennen.

Weitere Spitzenreiter sind Findet Dorie, Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai, Kung Fu Panda 3, The Red Turtle, Trolls und Vaiana.

Die Verleihung findet am 4. Februar 2017 statt.

Hier die komplette Liste der Nominierungen:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Findet Dorie (Originaltitel – > Finding Dory)
  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings)
  • Kung Fu Panda 3
  • Vaiana (Originaltitel -> Moana)
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia)

Best Animated Feature – Independent

  • Long Way North
  • Miss Hokusai
  • My Life As A Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Your Name

Best Animated Special Production

  • Audrie & Dais
  • Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll
  • Little Big Awesome
  • Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Deer Flower
  • Path Title Sequence
  • Pearl
  • Piper

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Duelyst
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer
  • Lily & the Snowman
  • Loteria ‚Night Shift‘
  • The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Ask the StoryBots – Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?
  • Peg + Cat – Episode: The Disappearing Art – Problem
  • Puffin Rock – The First Snow – Episode: 59
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show – Episode: Squeak
  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Adventure Time – Episode: Bad Jubies
  • DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender – Episode: Return of the Gladiator
  • Elena of Avalor – Episode: A Day to Remember
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?
  • BoJack Horseman – Episode: Fish Out Of Water
  • Long Live the Royals – Episode: Punk Show
  • Die Simpsons (Originaltitel -> The Simpsons) – Episode: Barthood
  • The Venture Bros – Episode: Hostile Makeover

Best Student Film

  • Citipati
  • FISHWITCH
  • The Abyss
  • The Wrong End of the Stick
  • Twiddly Things

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley, CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman, Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev, Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale, Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tomberg
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus, Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg, Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper, Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores, Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer
  • The Red Turtle – Special Effects Supervisor: Mouloud Oussid
  • Vaiana (Originaltitel -> Moana) Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West, Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos, Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony, Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) Effects Lead: Thom Wickes, Effects Lead: Henrik Fält, Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun, Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Effects Animator: Sam Klock

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Deepwater Horizon – The Rig – Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig, Digital Artist: Mark Chataway, Lead Digital Artist: George Kuruvilla, Digital Artist: Mihai Cioroba
  • Doctor Strange – Mirror Dimension – FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner, Digital Artist: Michael Marcuzzi, Digital Artist: Thomas Bevan, Digital Artist  Andrew Graham, Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon
  • Ghostbusters – Animator: Terry Bannon, Animator: Nicholas Tripodi, Animator: Daniel Fotheringham, Animator: Matt Weaver, Animator: Julien Boudou
  • BFG: Big Friendy Giant (Originaltitel -> The BFG) – Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter, Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman, Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle, FX Supervisor: David Caeiro, CG Supervisor: Luke Millar
  • Warcraft: The Beginning (Originaltitel -> Warcraft) – Magic – FX Supervisor: John Hansen, Lead Artist: George Kuruvilla, Lead Artist: Alexis Hall, Lead Artist: Gordon Chapman, Lead Artist: Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Atomic Puppet – Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android, Incidental Characters
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1 – Character Animator: Mike Chaffe Character: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!
  • The Snowy Day – Lead Animator: Rob Thomson Character: Peter, Mom, Nana + All Characters Included In Reel
  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig’s Hay- Maze-ing Wander – Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens
  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having A Ball – Lead Animator: Joe Heinen Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Findet Dorie (Originaltitel -> Finding Dory) – Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh, Character: All Characters
  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Animator: Jan Maas, Character: Multiple Characters
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau, Character: Various
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Animator: Dave Hardin, Character: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Animator: Chad Sellers, Character: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • The First Avenger: Civil War (Originaltitel -> Captain America: Civil War) – Spider-Man – Supervisor: Steve Rawlins, CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi, Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo,
    CG Lead Artist: Stephen King, Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez
  • Games of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards – Series 6 Episode 9 – Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi, Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott, Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth, Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver
  • The Jungle Book – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones
  • The Jungle Book – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo, Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
  • Warcraft: The Beginning (Originaltitel -> Warcraft) – Orcs – Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel, Digital Artist : Jee Young Park, Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan, Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo, Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends – Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo, Character: Donatello Vision, Character Animator: Martine Quesnel, Character: Leonardo Vision, Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff, Character: Donatello LARP, Character Animator: Laura Gorrie, Character: Leatherhead LARP, Lead Animator: Guillaume Charrin, Character: Raphael Vision
  • Titanfall 2 – Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons, Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures, Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT- 7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, Weapons, Lead Animator: Paul Messerly Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, AI, Character Animator: Moy Parra Character: BT-7274, Villains
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief ’s End – Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All
  • Witcher 3 Expansion Packs – Character Animation Reel – Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba, Character: Directing Role

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Counterfeit Cat – Episode: 28 Seconds Later – Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol Character: Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal – Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Character: All Characters
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: It’s Time to Slumber Party – Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin Falling, Pig Melting, Incidental Adult 0014 Army, Sergeant Broseph Red Eyes, General Potato, Goat Soldier Dizz
  • Rain or Shine – Character Design: Robin Davey Character: Multiple Characters
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Night Out – Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: Multiple Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Character: Multiple Characters
  • Pets (Originaltitel -> The Secret Life of Pets) – Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All Characters
  • Trolls – Art Director: Tim Lamb Character: Trolls, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Bergens
  • Vaiana (Originaltitel -> Moana) – Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor, Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Character Design : Cory Loftis Character: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • A Love Story – Director: Saschka Unseld
  • Adventure Time – Episode: Bad Jubies – Director: Kirsten Lepore
  • Open Season: Scared Silly – Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly – Director: David Feiss
  • Pearl – Director: Patrick Osborne
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey – Director: Dave Thomas, Director: Eddie Trigueros, Director: Justin Nichols

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Director: Travis Knight
  • My Life As A Zucchini – Director: Claude Barras
  • The Red Turtle – Director: Michael Dudok De Wit
  • Your Name. – Director: Makoto Shinkai
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Director: Byron Howard, Director: Rich Moore

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob? – Composer: Loren Bouchard, Composer: John Dylan Keith
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Dancevidaniya – Composer: Christopher Willis
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1 – Composer: Alexandre Desplat, Composer: Tim Davis
  • Pearl – Composer: Scot Stafford, Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte, Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler
  • Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: „Twilight of the Apprentice“ – Composer: Kevin Kiner

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders – Composer: Kristopher Carter, Composer: Lolita Ritmanis, Composer: Michael McCuistion
  • Sing – Composer: Joby Talbot
  • The Little Prince – Composer: Hans Zimmer, Composer: Richard Harvey, Composer/Lyricist: Camille (no last name)
  • The Red Turtle – Composer: Laurent Perez Del Mar
  • Pets (Originaltitel -> The Secret Life of Pets) – Composer: Alexandre Desplat

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure TIme – Episode: Bad Jubies – Production Design: Jason Kolowski
  • Pearl – Production Design: Tuna Bora
  • Puffin Rock – Episode: The First Snow – Production Design: Lily Bernard
  • Rain or Shine – Production Design: Robin Davey
  • The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Episode: The Wrath of Hughes – Production Design: Kevin Dart, Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Production Design: Nelson Lowry, Production Design: Trevor Dalmer, Production Design: August Hall, Production Design: Ean McNamara
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – Production Design: Raymond Zibach, Production Design: Max Boas
  • Der kleine Prinz (Originaltitel -> The Little Prince) – Production Design: Lou Romano, Production Design: Alexander Juhasz, Production Design: Celine Desrumaux
  • Trolls – Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite, Production Design: Tim Lamb
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Production Design: David Goetz, Production Design: Matthias Lechner

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Atomic Puppet – Episode: Sick Day – Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Road Hogs – Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal – Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song
  • Milo Murphy’s Law – Episode: „Going the Extra Milo“ – Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire, Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: Prey Time – Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Findet Dorie (Originaltitel -> Finding Dory) – Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez
  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia
  • Trolls – Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey
  • Vaiana (Originaltitel -> Moana) – Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • BoJack Horseman – Episode: Multiple Episodes – Starring: Alison Brie Character: Diane Nguyen
  • Open Season: Scared Silly – Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly – Voice Actor: Will Townsend Character: Mr. Weenie
  • Splash and Bubbles – Episode: #102 „I Only Have Eyespots“/“Double Bubbles“ – Puppeteer: Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, Character: Bubbles
  • Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #3-05: „Hera’s Heroes“ – Starring: Lars Mikkelsen Character: Grand Admiral Thrawn
  • The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Episode: Ponce de León – Cast: Carlos Alazaraqui Character: Ponce de León

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Kubo: Art Parkinson Character: Kubo
  • Störche – Abenteuer im Anflug (Originaltitel -> Storks) – Voice of Tulip: Katie Crown, Character: Tulip
  • Trolls – Cast: Zooey Deschanel, Character: Bridget
  • Vaiana (Originaltitel -> Moana) – Voice Actress: Auli’i Cravalho, Character: Moana
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Voice Actor: Jason Bateman, Character: Nick Wilde

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hormone-iums – Writer: Lizzie Molyneux, Writer: Wendy Molyneux
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls – Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Mark Rizzo, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Alex Hirsch
  • Puffin Rock – The First Snow – Episode: 59 – Writer: Davey Moore
  • Die Simpsons (Originaltitel -> The Simpsons) – Episode: Barthood – Writer: Dan Greaney
  • Die Simpsons (Originaltitel -> The Simpsons) – Episode: The Burns Cage – Writer: Rob LaZebnik

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Writer: Marc Haimes, Writer: Chris Butler
  • My Life As A Zucchini – Writer: Céline Sciamma
  • The Red Turtle – Writer: Michael Dudok de Wit, Writer: Pascale Ferran
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Writer: Jared Bush, Writer: Phil Johnston

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • All Hail King Julien – Episode: King Julien Superstar! – Nominee: David Craig, Nominee: Jeff Adams
  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Sea Me Now – Nominee: Mark Seymour, Nominee: Chuck Smith, Nominee: Eric Davidson
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Sock Burglar – Nominee: Illya Owens
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls – Nominee: Kevin Locarro, Nominee: Andrew Sorcini, Nominee: Nancy Frazen, Nominee: Tony Mizgalski
  • Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: „Twilight of the Apprentice“ – Nominee: Joe E. Elwood, Nominee: Alex McDonnell

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • April and the Extraordinary World – Nominee: Nazim Meslem
  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Originaltitel -> Kubo and the Two Strings) – Nominee: Christopher Murrie
  • Sausage Party – Nominee: Kevin Pavlovic
  • Vaiana (Originaltitel -> Moana) – Nominee: Jeff Draheim
  • Zoomania (Originaltitel -> Zootopia) – Nominee: Fabienne Rawley – Nominee: Jeremy Milton

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award

  • Dale Baer
  • Caroline Leaf
  • Mamoru Oshii

Ub Iwerks Award

  • Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform

Special Achievement Award

  • Life, Animated

June Foray Award

  • Bill & Sue Kroyer

Certificate of Merit

  • Leslie Ezeh
  • Gary Perkovac

zootopia_slice

Quelle: annieawards.org

Share
Veröffentlicht in Awards Getagged mit: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

*