Annie Awards 2018 – Die Nominierungen

Die Nominierungen für die Annie Awards 2018 wurden bekannt geben.

Im Rahmen dieser Veranstaltung werden zum 45. Mal die besten Leistungen im Bereich Animation geehrt.

Das musikalische Abenteuer Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben geht mit insgesamt dreizehn Nominierungen als großer Favorit ins Rennen.

Ein weiterer Spitzenreiter ist das von Angelina Jolie produzierte Familien-Drama The Breadwinner, das insgesamt zehn Mal bedacht wurde.

Die Verleihung findet am 3. Februar 2018 statt.

Hier die komplette Liste der Nominierungen:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby
  • Captain Underpants – Der supertolle erste Film (Originaltitel – > Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie)
  • Cars 3: Evolution (Originaltitel -> Cars 3)
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
  • Ich – Einfach unverbesserlich 3 (Originaltitel -> Despicable Me 3)

Best Animated Feature – Independent

  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
  • The Breadwinner
  • In This Corner Of The World
  • Loving Vincent
  • Napping Princess

Best Animated Special Production

  • Imaginary Friend Society – „Feeling Sad“
  • Olaf taut auf (Originaltitel -> Olaf’s Frozen Adventure)
  • Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems
  • Revolting Rhymes
  • Tangled: Before Ever After

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Dear Basketball
  • Hedgehog’s Home
  • Negative Space
  • Scavengers
  • Son Of Jaguar

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Biscotti: Una storia buona
  • June
  • League Of Legends: Legends Never Die
  • Please The Cheese
  • Sainsbury’s: The Greatest Gift

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Mickey and the Roadster Racers – „Goofy Gas“
  • Octonauts – „Operation Deep Freeze“
  • Peg + Cat – „The Mariachi Problem“
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show – „HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game“
  • Through the Woods – „A Snowy Morning“

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Buddy Thunderstruck – „To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future“
  • Lost In Oz – „The Pearl of Pingaree“
  • Niko and the Sword of Light – „From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny“
  • Tangled: The Series – „Queen for a Day“
  • We Bare Bears – „Panda’s Art“

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Big Mouth – „Am I Gay?“
  • BoJack Horseman – „Stupid Piece of Sh*t“
  • Rick and Morty – „Pickle Rick“
  • Robot Chicken – „Freshly Baked – The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition“
  • Samurai Jack – „XCIII“

Best Student Film

  • Cradle / Students: Devon Manney
  • Elsewhere / Students: Junyi Xiao
  • Good Night, Everybuds! / Director: Benedikt Hummel ; Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck ; Music: Andreas Pfeiffer ; Producer: Stefan Michel
  • Once a Hero / Students: Xia Li
  • Poles Apart / Director: Paloma Baeza ;  Producer: Ser En Low

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Avatar Flight of Passage
    • Sr. VFX Supervisor: Richard Baneham
    • VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt
    • Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole
    • CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
    • CG Supervisor: Daniele Tosti
  • Cars 3: Evolution (Originaltitel -> Cars 3)
    • Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
    • Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone, Stephen Marshall & Tim Speltz
    • Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak, Jason Johnston & Carl Kaphan
    • Effects Lead: Dave Hale & Keith Daniel Klohn
  • Ich – Einfach unverbesserlich 3 (Originaltitel -> Despicable Me 3)
    • Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard & Frank Baradat
    • Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack
    • Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
  • Olaf taut auf (Originaltitel -> Olaf’s Frozen Adventure)
    • Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx
    • Effects Animator: Dan Lund, Mike Navarro, Hiroaki Narita & Steven Chitwood

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday  – „Episode 1“
    • Lead Animator: Ben Willis / Character: All Characters
  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    • Character Animator: Kevan Shorey / Character: All Characters#
  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    • Character Animator: Onur Yeldan / Character: All Characters
  • Trollhunters – „Homecoming“
    • Character Animator: Bruno Chiou & Yi-Fan Cho / Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
    • Lead Animator: Kevin Jong & Chun-Jung Chu / Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
  • Tumble Leaf – „Rutabagels / Okra-Ball“
    • Character Animator: Michael Granberry / Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
    • Character Animator: Joe Heinen / Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus
    • Character Animator: Rachel Larsen / Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
    • Character Animator: Hilary Lile / Character: Maple, Fig and Okra
    • Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie / Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    • Animator: Marco Nguyen / Character: All Characters
    • Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner / Character: All Characters
    • Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert / Character: All Characters
  • The Boss Baby
    • Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern / Character: Various
  • The Boss Baby
    • Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani / Character: Various
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee / Character: All Characters
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Animator: Allison Rutland / Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Game of Thrones – „Beyond the Wall“
    • Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
    • Animation Lead: Todd Labonte
    • Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean
    • Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton
    • Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    • Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver
    • Lead Animator: Liam Russell, Alvise Avati & Alessandro Cuicci
  • Kong: Skull Island
    • Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik
    • Animation Lead: Adrian Millington
    • Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce & Kyle Winkelman
  • Planet der Affen: Survival (Originaltitel -> War for the Planet of the Apes)
    • Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo & Emile Ghorayeb
    • Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
    • Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora
  • Valerian – Die Stadt der tausend Planeten (Originaltitel -> Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets)
    • Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
    • Animation Supervisor: Paul Story & Eric Reynolds
    • Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint & Artur Vill

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Cuphead
    • Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna / Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman
    • Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki / Character: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
    • Character Animator: Chris Goodall, Jitaik Lim & Kirill Spiridonov / Character: Senua
  • Horizon Zero Dawn
    • Lead Animator: Richard Oud / Character: All mechanical creatures
    • Lead Animator: Kevin Quaid / Character: All humanoids
    • Character Animator: Niek Neervens & Jonathan Colin / Character: All humanoids
    • Character Animator: Peer Lemmers / Character: All mechanical creatures
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
    • Lead Animator: Almundena Soria, Keith Paciello & Paul Augustus Davies / Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Buddy Thunderstruck – „Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza“
    • Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock. Becky van Cleve, Rob Ronning, Nikki Rice Malki & Felicia Bleu Rose / Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
  • Danger & Eggs – „Tube of Pain / Broccoli“
    • Character Design : Mike Owens / Character: Phillip
  • Samurai Jack – „XCVI“
    • Character Design: Craig Kellman / Character: Various
  • Tangled: The Series – „Tangled Before Ever After“
    • Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore / Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra
    • Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas / Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella
    • Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl / Character: Pub Thugs
    • Character Designer: Mayumi Nose / Character: Pascal
  • Trollhunters – „Escape from the Darklands“
    • Character Designer: Jules Rigolle & Alfredo Torres / Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
    • Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen / Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
    • Art Director: Rustam Hasanov / Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms
    • Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas / Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Boss Baby
    • Character Designer: Joe Moshier / Character: Various
  • The Breadwinner
    • Character Design: Reza Riahi / Character: Story World Characters (Rough Design)
    • Character Design: Louise Bagnall / Character: Story World Characters (Clean Character Design)
    • Concept Artist / Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné / Character: Story World Characters (Texture Design)
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga / Character: All characters
    • Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva / Character: All characters
    • Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra / Character: All characters
    • Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez / Character: All characters
    • Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan / Character: All characters
  • Ich – Einfach unverbesserlich 3 (Originaltitel -> Despicable Me 3)
    • Character Designer: Eric Guillon / Character: All: Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians
  • Die Schlümpfe: Das verlorene Dorf (Originaltitel -> Smurfs: The Lost Village)
    • Character Designer: Patrick Mate / Character: Multiple Characters

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – „The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!“
    • Director: Dave Wasson, Eddie Trigueros & Alonso Ramirez-Ramos
  • Dragons: Race To The Edge – „Sandbusted“
    • Director: T.J. Sullivan
  • Tangled: The Series – „Tangled Before Ever After“
    • Director: Tom Caulfield & Stephen Sandoval
  • The Simpsons – „Treehouse Of Horror XXVIII“
    • Director: Timothy Bailey
  • Trollhunters – „Unbecoming“
    • Director: Andrew Schmidt

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    • Co-Director: Benjamin Renner
    • Co-Director: Patrick Imbert
  • The Boss Baby
    • Director: Tom McGrath
  • The Breadwinner
    • Director: Nora Twomey
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Director: Lee Unkrich
    • Co-Director: Adrian Molina
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    • Director: Chris McKay

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – „The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!“
    • Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Home Adventures With Tip & Oh – „Chercophonie“
    • Composer: Alex Geringas
  • Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures – „Trouble on Tibalt“
    • Composer: Michael Kramer
  • The Powerpuff Girls – „Home, Sweet Homesick“
    • Composer: Mike Reagan
    • Lyricist: Bob Boyle
  • Tumble Leaf – „The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop“
    • Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Breadwinner
    • Composer: Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna
  • Captain Underpants – Der supertolle erste Film (Originaltitel – > Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie)
    • Composer: Theodore Shapiro
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Composer: Michael Giacchino & Germaine Franco
    • Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
      Lyricist: Adrian Molina
  • Loving Vincent
    • Composer: Clint Mansell
  • Olaf taut auf (Originaltitel -> Olaf’s Frozen Adventure)
    • Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel & Kate Anderson
    • Composer: Christophe Beck

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Big Hero 6: The Series – „Baymax Returns“)
    • Production Design: Mark Taihei, Ben Plouffe, Chris Whittier, Sylvia Filcak & Amy Chen
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – „The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!“
    • Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker & Justin Martin
  • June
    • Production Design: Jasmin Lai, Théo Guignard, Arthur Chaumay, Tiffany Ford & Sylvia Liu
  • The Loud House – „Tricked!“
    • Production Design: Amanda Rynda, Larry Murphy, Edgar Duncan, Hallie Wilson & Jared Morgan
  • Samurai Jack – „XCIII“
    • Production Design: Scott Wills

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ballerina (Originaltitel -> LEAP!)
    • Production Design: Florent Masurel, Pierre-Antoine Moelo, Julien Meillard & Jean-Jacques Cournoyer
  • The Breadwinner
    • Production Design: Ciaran Duffy, Julien Regnard & Daby Zainab Faidhi
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Production Design: Harley Jessup, Danielle Feinberg, Bryn Imagire, Nathaniel McLaughlin & Ernesto Nemesio
  • Ferdinand: Geht STIERisch ab! (Originaltitel -> Ferdinand)
    • Production Design: Tom Cardone, Arden Chan, Andrew Hickson, Mike Lee & Jason Sadler
  • Mary And The Witch’s Flower
    • Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo, Tomoya Imai & Satoko Nakamura

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – „Bee Inspired“
    • Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros
  • Home For The Holidays – „Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays“
    • Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury
  • Niko And The Sword Of Light – „From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery“
    • Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt & Alexandria Kwan
  • Trollhunters – „Hero with a Thousand Faces“
    • Storyboard Artist: David Woo
  • Trollhunters – „In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King“
    • Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bo und der Weihnachtsstern (Originaltitel -> The Star)
    • Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen
  • The Boss Baby
    • Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon
  • The Breadwinner
    • Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • The Amazing World Of Gumball – „The Grades“
    • Voice Actor: Nicolas Cantu / Character: Gumball
  • BoJack Horseman – „Time’s Arrow“
    • Voice Actor: Wendie Malick / Character: Beatrice Horseman
  • Bunsen Is A Beast
    • Voice Actor: Jeremy Rowley / Character: Bunsen
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – „The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!“
    • Voice Actor: Chris Diamantopoulos / Character: Mickey Mouse
  • SpongeBob Schwammkopf
    • Voice Actor: Tom Kenny / Character: SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Breadwinner
    • Voice Actor: Saara Chaudry / Character: Parvana
  • The Breadwinner
    • Voice Actor: Laara Sadiq / Character: Fattema
  • Captain Underpants – Der supertolle erste Film (Originaltitel – > Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie)
    • Voice Actor: Nick Kroll / Character: Professor Poopypants
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Voice Actor: Anthony Gonzalez / Character: Miguel
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    • Voice Actor: Zach Galifianakis / Character: Joker

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Archer – „Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe“
    • Writer: Adam Reed
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – „Locked in Love“
    • Writer: Darrick Bachman
  • Milo Murphy’s Law – „The Island of the Lost Dakotas“
    • Writer: Joshua Pruett
  • Rick and Morty – „The Ricklantis Mixup“
    • Writer: Ryan Ridley & Dan Guterman
  • Trollhunters – „Escape from the Darklands“
    • Writer: AC Bradley, Kevin Hageman, Dan Hageman, Aaron Waltke & Chad Quandt

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Breadwinner
    • Writer: Anita Doron
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Writer: Adrian Molina & Matthew Aldrich
  • Loving Vincent
    • Writer: Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman & Jacek Dehnel
  • Mary And The Witch’s Flower
    • Writer: Riko Sakaguchi, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, David Freedman & Lynda Freedman

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – „Bob, Actually“
    • Editor: Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith & Eric Davidson
  • BoJack Horseman – „Stupid Piece of Sh*t“
    • Editor: Jose Martinez
  • Dinotrux – „Superchargers“
    • Editors: William Rinaldi & Justin Baker
  • Pickle And Peanut – „Bear-I-cade“
    • Editor: John Royer
  • Samurai Jack – „XCIII, XCIV, XCIX“
    • Editor: Paul Douglas

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bo und der Weihnachtsstern (Originaltitel -> The Star)
    • Editor: Pamela Ziegenhagen
  • The Breadwinner
    • Editor: Darragh Byrne
  • Coco – Lebendiger als das Leben (Originaltitel -> Coco)
    • Editors: Steve Bloom, Lee Unkrich, Greg Snyder & Tim Fox
  • Ferdinand: Geht STIERisch ab! (Originaltitel -> Ferdinand)
    • Editors: Harry Hitner & Tim Nordquist
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    • Editors: David Burrows, Matt Villa & John Venzon

Quelle: annieawards.org

Share
Getagged mit: , , , , , ,

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

*