EDA Awards 2021 – Die Gewinner

EDA Awards 2021 – Die Gewinner

Die Gewinner der diesjährigen EDA Awards wurden verlautbart.

Im Rahmen dieser Preisverleihung ehrt die Alliance of Women Film Journalists die besten Filme des Vorjahres.

Das Drama Nomadland von Chloe Zhao wurde als bester Film ausgezeichnet.

Darstellerpreise gingen an Chadwick Boseman, Frances McDormand, Leslie Odom Jr. und Youn Yuh-jung.

Hier die komplette Liste der Gewinner:

BEST OF AWARDS

  • Bester Film = Nomadland
  • Bester Animationsfilm = Soul
  • Beste Dokumentation = All In: The Fight for Democracy / The Painter and the Thief
  • Bester fremdsprachiger Film = Der Rausch
  • Beste Regie = Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Bester Darsteller = Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Beste Darstellerin = Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
  • Bester Nebendarsteller = Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
  • Beste Nebendarstellerin = Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)
  • Bestes Drehbuch (Original) = Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • Bestes Drehbuch (Adaption) = Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Beste Kamera = Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
  • Bester Schnitt = Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Bestes Ensemble = One Night in Miami / The Trial of the Chicago 7

FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

  • Best Woman Director = Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • Best Woman Screenwriter = Radha Blank (Mein 40-jähriges Ich)
  • Best Animated Female = 22 (Soul) gespielt von Tina Fey
  • Best Woman’s Breakthrough Performance = Sidney Flanigan (Niemals Selten Manchmal Immer)
  • Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry = All indie female writers and directors who normalized abortion as a vital element in the cultural conversation in films such as „Saint Frances“, „Never Rarely Sometimes Always“, „Sister of the Groom“, „Once Upon a River“, „The Glorias“ and others

SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

  • Grand Dame Award = Sophia Loren (The Life Ahead)
  • Most Egregious Lover’s Age Difference Award = Elizabeth Debicki & Kenneth Branagh (Tenet)
  • She Deserves A New Agent Award = Uma Thurman (The War with Grandpa)
  • Most Daring Performance Award = Maria Bakalova (Borat Anschluss Moviefilm)
  • Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award = Doolittle
  • AWFJ Hall of Shame Award = Christopher Nolan for insisting that “Tenet” be screened exclusively in theaters during a pandemic / Dallas Sonnier and Adam Donaghey at Cinestate for sexual harassment, abuse and cover-up

Quelle: awfj.org

Share
Movies&More

Movies&More

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.