IDA Awards 2014 – Die Nominierungen

IDADie Nominierungen für die diesjährigen International Documentary Association Awards wurden bekannt gegeben.

Im Rahmen dieser Veranstaltung werden die besten Dokumentationen geehrt.

Zu den großen Favoriten zählen Citizenfour, Tales of The Grim Sleeper, The Sixties, Master Class, VICE, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown und COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey.

Die Verleihung findet am 5. Dezember 2014 im Paramount Theatre statt.

Hier die komplette Liste der Nominierungen:

BEST FEATURE AWARD

  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Point And Shoot
  • The Salt Of The Earth
  • Tales Of The Grim Sleeper

BEST SHORT AWARD

  • Ghost Train
  • Our Curse
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days Of Private Jack Hall
  • Tashi and the Monk
  • The Queen

BEST CURATED SERIES AWARD

  • American Experience
  • American Masters
  • Independent Lens
  • POV
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

  • Chicagoland
  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
  • The Sixties
  • Time of Death
  • Years of Living Dangerously

BEST EPISODIC SERIES AWARD

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
  • Morgan Spurlock Inside Man
  • Oprah’s Master Class
  • Our America with Lisa Ling
  • VICE

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES AWARD

  • A Short History of the Highrise
  • Last Chance High
  • Op-Docs
  • Planet Money Makes a T-shirt
  • Russian Roulette

HUMANITAS AWARD

  • How I Got Over
  • Keep On Keepin’ On
  • Limited Partnership

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

  • Cast in India
  • Evaporating Borders
  • Hotel 22
  • My Dad’s a Rocker
  • Solitary Plains

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

  • 1971
  • The Assassination of President Kennedy
  • Captivated The Trials of Pamela Smart
  • Concerning Violence
  • The Joe Show

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY presented by Canon = Elevator ; CINEMATOGRAPHY BY: Hatuey Viveros Lavielle

BEST EDITING = Last Days in Vietnam ; EDITING BY: Don Kleszy

BEST MUSIC = Alfred and Jakobine ; MUSIC BY: Nick Urata

BEST WRITING = Finding Vivian Maier ; WRITTEN BY: John Maloof & Charlie Siskel

PARE LORENTZ AWARD = Tashi and the Monk ; Directors: Andrew Hinton, Johnny Burke

EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD sponsored by Red Fire Films & Modern VideoFilm = Darius Clark Monroe

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD = Robert Redford

PIONEER AWARD = Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato

PRESERVATION AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARD = Rithy Panh

IDA_banner

Quelle: deadline.com

Share
Veröffentlicht in Awards Getagged mit: , , , , ,

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

*