Sundance Film Festival Awards 2021 – Die Gewinner

Die Gewinner der diesjährigen Sundance Film Festival Awards wurden verkündet.

Im Rahmen dieser Veranstaltung ehrt das Sundance Institute die besten Filme, die während des Sundance Film Festivals gezeigt werden.

Hier die komplette Liste der Gewinner:

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize – Dramatic = Coda
  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize – Documentary = Summer of Soul
  • Directing Award – U.S. Dramatic = Sian Heder (Coda)
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic = Ari Katcher & Ryan Welch (On the Count of Three)
  • Directing Award: U.S. Documentary =  Natalia Almada (Users)
  • Editing Award: U.S. Documentary = Kristina Motwani & Rebecca Adorno (Homeroom)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Awards:

  • Ensemble Cast – Coda
  • Best Actor – Clifton Collins Jr. (Jockey)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Awards

  • Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker = Parker Hill & Isabel Bethencourt (Cusp)
  • For Nonfiction Experimentation = Theo Anthony (All Light, Everywhere)

U.S. Audience Awards

  • Documentary – Summer of Soul
  • Dramatic – Coda

World Cinema Audience Awards

  • Documentary – Writing With Fire
  • Dramatic – Hive

World Cinema Dramatic

  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize = Hive
  • Jury Award for Acting = Jesmark Scicluna (Luzzu)
  • Special Jury Award for Creative Vision = One for the Road
  • Directing Award = Blerta Basholli (Hive)

World Cinema Documentary

  • World Cinema Jury Prize = Flee
  • Directing Award = Hogir Hirori (Sabaya)
  • Special Jury Award in Impact for Change = Writing With Fire
  • Special Jury Award in Verite Filmmaking = President

NEXT

  • Audience Award = Ma Belle, My Beauty
  • Innovator Award = Cryptozoo

Short Film

  • Short Film Grand Jury Prize = Lizard
  • Short Film Jury Award – U.S. Fiction = The Touch of the Master’s Hands
  • Special Short Film Acting Award = Deanna Gibson (Wiggle Room)
  • Short Film Special Jury Award – Screenwriting = The Criminals
  • Short Film Special Jury Award, Animation = Souvenir Souvenir
  • Short Film Jury Award Nonfiction = Don’t Go Tellin’ Your Momma
  • Short Film Jury Award – International Fiction = Bambirak

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Feature Film Prize

  • Sons of Monarch

Sundance Institute / Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing

  • Fiction = Terilyn Shropshire
  • Nonfiction = Juli Vizza

Amazon Studios Producers Award for Nonfiction

  • Philly D.A.

Sundance Institute NHK Award

  • Motherhood

Gayle Stevens Volunteer Award

  • Rebecca Stover

Quelle: sundance.org

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.